X

The Downhill Only Club

The Director’s Office, Imperial Hotel,
London WC1H 0DG

Another great week in Wengen & the Railway Cup

Another Great Week in Wengen.

Not just because I was awarded the Railway Cup this week. Thank you Nigel, I am truly delighted. Thank you Marco, for another fun Railway Cup. The trip to First was very much enjoyed, despite the wind and mist and cloud and slow snow! I mention the slow snow because you may know that the Railway Cup is awarded rather than won, but perhaps with the racing field I thought I was in with a chance of winning. Some say the timing was iffy! Some the snow was slow and some the wind had too big an effect! Anyway the final results had Johnny McIntyre in first place, on fat ski’s (4th place Hayley was on fat skis too).


Here He Is Picture
Here He Is

Railway Cup Picture
And Here I am (With Nigel and Marco Luggen)

There was a plan to involve speed assessment in the competition. Weather got in the way. However a special mention must go to Richard and David who both totally nailed it; 30kph exactly.

A Long Memory:

So over a month ago, we had the McMillan Cup

A gallery of the prize giving can be found here 

Bib.# Name Finish Time
20 George Duckett 2.09
10 Tim Blaser 2.18
21 James Duckett 2.18
27 Henry Byrne 2.22
9 Edward Perrott 2.26
14 Jason Walduck 2.28
7 Neil Clayton 2.38
12 Marguerite Nice 2.4
31 Martin Joas 2.41
15 Robin James 2.42
22 Axel Clark 2.43
33 James Wilson 2.44
2 Anne Seaman 2.46
23 Gigi V 2.52
3 Nigel Ley 2.53
1 Charlie Brown 2.54
26 James Byrne 2.58
4 Olivia Gordon 3.14
6 Tessa Lawrance 3.16
34 Peter Hensman 3.25
16 Carol West 3.28
11 Roger Scoones 3.32
24 Dick Hooper 3.32
25 Richard Lawrance 3.33
13 Becca Gallagher 3.34
32 Alsion Hinde 3.36
8 Katriona Clayton 3.46
5 Alastair Pink 3.53
19 John Duckett 4.12
18 Victoria Duckett 4.2
28 Ian Moir 4.22
17 Martin West 5.35

Of course full results and cups will appear in the Journal. Congratulations to George, fantastic to see you in Wengen, winning and everything! Thanks to john for the celebratory Espresso Martini’s too.

Some of you will know Martin in last place, yes he crashed. We don’t have a film record of it. However, although his crash was perhaps more dramatic here is a movie of the full race course. Note the unexpected air early on:

https://youtu.be/sc2Y27qQlEM

and Finally ….

I’ve had request for more of the past results. I shall get them up in a special results blog.

However here is a wee slide show from the winter so far:

https://youtu.be/kfSqAiRJdP8

Hopefully you enjoyed that.